OpenSUSE Support List: Difference between revisions

m Moved openSUSE Leap 15.1 to discontinued list
Currently supported: Corrected EOL date
(20 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
== Future release ==
{| class="wikitable"
|-
! openSUSE Version !! Expected release date
|-
| ''openSUSE Leap 16.0'' || ''1st October 2025''
|-
|}
== Currently supported ==
== Currently supported ==


Line 5: Line 15:
! openSUSE Version !! Expected discontinued date
! openSUSE Version !! Expected discontinued date
|-
|-
| '''[[openSUSE Leap 15.2]]''' || '''December 2021'''
| '''[[openSUSE Leap 15.6]] || '''30th April 2026'''
|-
|-
| '''[[openSUSE Tumbleweed]]''' || '''Rolling release (supported if updated)'''
| '''[[openSUSE Tumbleweed]]''' || '''Rolling release (supported if updated)'''
Line 16: Line 26:
! openSUSE version !! Discontinued date
! openSUSE version !! Discontinued date
|-
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.1]] || November 2020
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.5]] || 31st December 2024
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.4]] || 30th November 2023
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.3]] || 31st December 2022
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.2]] || 4th January 2022
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.1]] || 2nd February 2021**
|-
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.0]] || 3rd December 2019
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.0]] || 3rd December 2019
Line 61: Line 79:
|}
|}


<nowiki>*</nowiki> = Evergreen was supported on this release. All Evergreen support has been stopped.
<nowiki>*</nowiki> = Evergreen was supported on this release. All Evergreen support has been stopped.<br>
<nowiki>**</nowiki> = Date originally November 2020 but changed due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic.