OpenSUSE Support List: Difference between revisions

m Currently supported: Updated date
Commented out future release
 
(14 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
<!-- This is a comment -->
<!-- == Future release == -->
<!-- -->
<!-- {| class="wikitable" -->
<!-- |- -->
<!-- ! openSUSE Version !! Expected release date -->
<!-- |- -->
<!-- | ''openSUSE Leap 16.1'' || ''TBA'' -->
<!-- |- -->
<!-- |} -->
<!--  -->
== Currently supported ==
== Currently supported ==


Line 5: Line 16:
! openSUSE Version !! Expected discontinued date
! openSUSE Version !! Expected discontinued date
|-
|-
| '''[[openSUSE Leap 15.3]]''' || '''November 2022'''
| '''[[openSUSE Leap 16.0 ]] || '''31st October 2027'''
|-
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.2]] || End of December 2021
| '''[[openSUSE Leap 15.6]] || '''30th April 2026'''
|-
|-
| '''[[openSUSE Tumbleweed]]''' || '''Rolling release (supported if updated)'''
| '''[[openSUSE Tumbleweed]]''' || '''Rolling release (supported if updated)'''
Line 17: Line 28:
|-
|-
! openSUSE version !! Discontinued date
! openSUSE version !! Discontinued date
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.5]] || 31st December 2024
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.4]] || 30th November 2023
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.3]] || 31st December 2022
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.2]] || 4th January 2022
|-
|-
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.1]] || 2nd February 2021**
| [[openSUSE Leap 15.1]] || 2nd February 2021**
Line 64: Line 83:


<nowiki>*</nowiki> = Evergreen was supported on this release. All Evergreen support has been stopped.<br>
<nowiki>*</nowiki> = Evergreen was supported on this release. All Evergreen support has been stopped.<br>
<nowiki>**</nowiki> = Date originally November 2020 but changed due to COVID-19.
<nowiki>**</nowiki> = Date originally November 2020 but changed due to the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic.